2nd High Level Seminar on Environmentally Sustainable Cities Programme

DAY 1, Tuesday, 15th March 2011

8:30 - 9:00 Registration
9:00 - 9:30 Opening Session
  Opening remarks

    Mr. Hikaru Kobayashi, Senior Counselor (Former Vice Minister), Ministry of the Environment, Government of Japan (in Japanese)

Welcome notes

    Dr. Wijarn Simachaya, Deputy-Director General, Pollution Control Department, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment, Thailand
    Mr. Kenji Kitahashi, Mayor, Kitakyushu City, Japan

    Explanation of the background and objectives of the seminar

    Secretariat: Mr. Hideyuki Mori, President, IGES

Signing on an Agreement on Strategic Environmental Partnership between Kitakyushu City and Surabaya City

9:30 - 10:00 Photo Session and Coffee break
10:00 - 11:00 Plenary Session 1:  Keynote speeches
 

"Japan’s Actions Towards the Creation of Low-Carbon Cities" by Mr. Hikaru Kobayashi, Senior Counselor (Former Vice Minister), Ministry of the Environment, Japan.   

"Eco-Model City Programme and Performance Assessment by CASBEE-City" by Prof. Shuzo Murakami, Chief Executive, Building Research Institute (BRI)  CANCELLED*

Q & A

11:00 - 12:30 Plenary Session 2:  Progress on development of country-based ESC Model Cities Programmes
 

Introduction of the background and project framework by ASEAN Working Group on ESC (AWGESC)

Progress in each country - Indonesia, Malaysia, Lao PDR, Thailand and Singapore

Introduction of environmental commitments (visions, targets and plans) and the progress by selected cities

    Summary of 1-year progress in cities which have expressed their environmental commitments during the 1st HLS ESC

    Expression of environmental commitments by other cities

Discussion and expression of supports by other organisations

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:30 Thematic Session 1
 

Session A: “Urban Solid Waste Management”

Chair: Dr. Vann Monyneath, Deputy Director General for Technical Affairs, Ministry of Environment  (Cambodia)

Co-Chair: Mr. Naoki Mori, Deputy Director General, Global Environment Division, JICA

1) “Urban Solid Waste Management Approach: Contributing to Waste Reduction by Using Appropriate Technology” by Mr. Chiek Ang, Director, Environment Department, Phnom Penh City, Cambodia

2) "Improving Solid Waste Management for Environmentally Sustainable Cities in Viet Nam: Challenges and Opportunities” by Dr. Do Nam Thang, Deputy Director, Institute of Science for Environmental Management (ISEM), Vietnam Environment Administration - Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment, Vietnam

3) “Public Campaign for Waste Collection and Minimisation of Luangprabang” by Mr. Sengdara Douangmyxay, Deputy Head of Division, Ministry of Public Works and Transport; Mr. Phoumy Ophetsane, Vice President, Urban Development, Administration, Authority of Luang Prabang, Lao PDR

4) “Singapore’s Integrated Solid Waste Management” by Mr. Teoh Soon Kay, Engineer, Waste and Resource Management Department, National Environment Agency, Singapore

5) “Management of Solid Waste , Water and Sanitation Systems Toward Environmentally Sustainable Yangon City” by Mr. Kyaw Thar Sein, Assistant Head of Department, Pollution Control & Cleansing Department, Yangon City Development Committee, Myanmar

6) “Community-based Solid Waste Management as Best Practice in Surabaya City” by Ms.Tri Rismaharini, Mayor, Surabaya City, Indonesia

7) “Solid Waste Management in Tirupati City” by Mr. Chandra Mouliswar Reddy, Deputy Municipal Commissioner, Tirupati, India

8) “Solid Waste Management in Shimla City” by Mr A. N. Sharma, Municipal Commissioner, Shimla, India

9) "Municipal Waste Management in Kitakyushu City" by Mr. Yoshinori Hamasaki, Manager, Resource Circulation Division, Resource Circulation Department, Environment Bureau, City of Kitakyushu

10) "Global Partnership on Waste Management" by Mr. Chan Hee Lee, Senior Programme Officer, UNEP-ROAP

 

Session B: “Urban Air Quality Management”

Chair: Dr. Wijarn Simachaya, Deputy Director General, Pollution Control Department, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment (THAILAND)

Co-chair: Ms. Glynda Bathan, Policy & Partnerships Manager, CAI-Asia

1) “Urban Air Quality Management: Lessons Learned from Bangkok City, Thailand” by Dr. Wijarn Simachaya, Deputy Director General, Pollution Control Department, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment, Thailand

2) “Singapore’s Urban Air Quality Monitoring and Management” by Mrs. Indrani Rajaram, Chief Scientific Officer, Pollution Control Department, National Environment Agency, Singapore

3) "Clean Air Program, Iloilo City, Philippines" by Mr. Noel Hechanova, Head II, City Government Department, Iloilo City, Philippines

4) "Cagayan de Oro City, Philippines" by Ms. Estrella Sagaral, City Planning and Development Coordinator, Cagayan de Oro City

5) “National Environmental Standards for Urban Air Quality Management in New Zealand” by Mr. Glenn Wigley, Manager, Resource Management Tools, Ministry for the Environment, New Zealand CANCELLED*

6) “The ASEAN-German Technical Cooperation in the Fields of Cities, Environment and Transport” by Mr. Roland Haas, Principal Advisor, ASEAN – German Technical Cooperation, GIZ CANCELLED*

7) “Building Networks for Translating Knowledge into City Action” by Ms. Glynda Bathan, Policy and Partnerships Manager and Ms. Yan Peng, China Representative, CAI-Asia

8) “Environmentally Sustainable Transport (EST) and Co-benefits - Towards Better City and Better Life” by Mr. C.R.C. Mohanty, Environment Programme Coordinator, UNCRD CANCELLED*

 

 

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 18:00 Thematic Session 2
 

Session C: “Sustainable Planning Towards a Liveable City”

Chair: Ir. Lee Heng Keng, Deputy Director General (Operations), Department of Environment (MALAYSIA)

Co-chair: Mr. Masakazu Ichimura, Chief, Environment and Development Policy Section, ESCAP

1) “Green Township Policy Initiatives in Malaysia” by Dr. Dahlia bt Rosly, Director, Town and Country Planning Department, Malaysia

2) “Gwanggyo Newtown Sustainable Development Vision & Strategies in Korea” by Mr. Lee Kay-Sam, Section Head, and Mr. Park Jin-Hyeong, New City Development Division, Geonggi Provincial Government, Korea

3) “Engaging Private-Public Participation Towards Sustainable City Development” by Mr. Tuan Haji Onn Bin Abdullah, Director, the Commission of the City of Kuching North, Malaysia

4) “Practice Scientific View of Development, Promote Ecological Civilization : The Experience of Building a National Environmental Protection Model City” by Mr. Dai Xiang, Deputy Director, Department of Environmental Pollution Prevention and Control, Ministry of Environmental Protection, China

5) “Efforts to shift to Low-Carbon City – Challenges by Environmental Model City Yokohama” by Ms. Mikiko Uchiyama, Manager, Climate Change Countermeasure Division, Climate Change Policy Headquarters, Yokohama City CANCELLED*

6) “Kitakyushu Asian Centre for Low Carbon Society” by Mr. Kengo Ishida, Director, International Environmental Strategies Division, Environment Bureau, Kitakyushu City

7) “Eco2 Cities” by Mr. Hiroaki Suzuki, Lead Urban Specialist, Finance, Economics and Urban Department, World Bank CANCELLED*

8) “Overview of Eco-cities Development in China” by Ms. Li Yujun, Associate Professor & Director of Department of Environmental Economics and Management, Institute of Urban Environment Studies, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, China

9) “Scientific tools to provide planning guideline to build low-carbon cities and expected roles of international collaboration” by Dr. Tsuyoshi Fujita, Head of Environmental Technology Evaluation System Section, National Institute for Environmental Studies, Japan CANCELLED*

 

Session D: “Adapting Cities to Changing Climates”

Chair: Mr. Allen Kearns, Theme Leader, Sustainable Cities and Coasts, Climate Adaptation Flagship, CSIRO (AUSTRALIA)

Co-chair: Ms. Liana Bratasida, Chair, ASEAN Working Group on ESC

1) "Adapting Cities to Climate Change - An Overview” by Ms. Seona Meharg, Theme Manager, Sustainable Cities and Coasts, Climate Adaptation Flagship CSIRO

2) “Contribute to Climate Change: Waste Management and Urban Forest Improvement in Koh Kong Town, Cambodia” by Mr. Chey Pich Rathna, Director, Environment Bureau, Koh Kong Province, Cambodia

3) “Adapting to Climate Change: Cities in Indonesia” by Ms. Liana Bratasida, Assistant Minister, Global Environmental Affairs, Ministry of Environment, Indonesia

4) “Mainstreaming Climate Change Adaptation and Disaster Risk Reduction in the Local Planning System: the Case of Puerto Princesa City, Philippines” by Ms. Jovenee Sagun, City Planning and Development Coordinator

5) “Status of Establishing Low Carbon Green City in Korea” by Ms. Jung Yeon, Assistant Manager, Department of Energy Business/Eco Energy Town,  Korea Environment Corporation

6) "Local Practical Responses to Climate Change: Experiences of Local Governments and Schools in Thailand” by Dr. Paul C. Vorratchaiphan, Senior Director, TEI

7) “WaterLinks: Planning for Climate Change Impact in Manila (Philippines) through Partnership” by Mr. Arijanto Istandar, Water and Sanitation Team Leader, Environmental Cooperation – Asia (ECO-Asia), a program of USAID

8) “ICLEI’s Approach for Climate Resilient Cities” by Ms. Michie Kishigami, Director, ICLEI Japan Office

9) “Bridging Local Governments and Community for Safe and Inclusive Cities in Asia” by Dr. Bernadia Tjandradewi, Programme Director, CITYNET

18:00 - 18:20 Wrap up of Day 1
  Wrap up of Day 1

    Brief comments by Session Chairs
    Wrap up by the Overall Chair

 

19:00 – 20:30 Reception (Empire Room, 3F, Rihga Royal Hotel Kokura)

DAY 2, Wednesday, 16th March 2011

8:00 – 8:45 Discussion on Chair’s Summary (at Room 1; opened to interested parties)
9:00 – 10:30 Plenary Session 3
  Summary presentations of Thematic Session by Session Chairs - Session A, B, C and D

Proposals by organisations on future development of ESC using the platform of the HLS ESC

    ESCAP
    USAID
    CAI-Asia
    CITYNET

    Confirmation of concurrent plans with timeline of ASEAN-related meetings (ASEAN Secretariat)
    Discussion on the next HLS ESC
    Confirmation of the contents of the Chair’s Summary

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:45 Plenary Session 4
  Adoption of the Chair's Summary
11:45 - 12:00 Closing
  Closing remarks by Organisers

    Department of Sustainability, Environment, Waster Population and Communities, Australia, represented by CSIRO
   
Ministry of the Environment, Japan

12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 17:00 Site Visit
  Course A:  Eco Town (Recycling Facilities)
Course B:  Environment Museum and Water Plaza
Course C:  Incineration Plant and Moji Port Area

*Unexpected cancellation due to the earthquake and tsunami that struck the Tohoku region in Japan on 11 March 2011