4th High Level Seminar on Environmentally Sustainable Cities Programme

DAY 1, Thursday, 21 March 2013

8:30 - 9:00 Registration
9:00 - 9:50 Opening Session
 

Welcome Greetings

H.E. Dr. Bui Cach Tuyen, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment, Government of Viet Nam

Dr. Ryutaro Yatsu, Vice Minister for Global Environment Affairs, Ministry of the Environment, Government of Japan

H. E. David L. Carden, Ambassador, United States Mission to ASEAN, Government of United States

Keynote Presentation by Prof. Shuzo Murakami, Chief Executive, Institute for Building Environment and Energy Conservation, Japan

9:50 - 10:15 Photo Session and Coffee Break
10:15 - 11:15 Plenary Session 1: ASEAN ESC Model Cities Programme - Lessons Learnt and Way Forward
 

Chair: Mdm. Masnellyarti Hilman, Chairperson, ASEAN Working Group on ESC

Panelists:  ASEAN member states

Introductory Presentation - Mdm. Masnellyarti Hilman, Chairperson, ASEAN Working Group on ESC
CambodiaMr. Chiek Ang, Director, Department of Environment, Phnom Penh Capital City
Indonesia - Mr. R. Sudirman, Assistant Deputy for Solid Waste Management, Ministry of Environment
Lao PDR - Mr. Sengdara Douangmyxay, Deputy Division Head for the Department of Housing and Urban Planning, Ministry of Public Works and Transport
Malaysia - Ms. Ling Ling Chui, Environmental Control Officer, Department of Environment
Myanmar – Mr. U Nay Aye, Director General, Environmental Conservation Department, Ministry of Environmental Conservation and Forestry
Philippines Ms. Corazon Davis, Assistant Secretary, Administration and Finance, Department of Environment and Natural Resources
ThailandMr. Somsak Bundao, Director, Urban Environment and Area Planning Division, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning
Viet NamDr. Do Nam Thang, Deputy Director, Environmental Science, Institute of Science of Environmental Management, Vietnam Environment Administration

 

11:15 - 12:15 Plenary Session 2: ESC Promotion in Other Countries
  Chair: Dr. Ryutaro Yatsu, Vice Minister for Global Environment Affairs, Ministry of the Environment, Government of Japan

Panellists: Other EAS countries

Australia - Mr. Bruce Edwards, Assistant Secretary, Environment Quality Division, Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities, Government of Australia
ChinaMrs. Wang Xiaomi, Official, Department of Pollution Prevention and Control, Ministry of Environmental Protection
JapanMr. Kotaro Kawamata, Director, International Cooperation Office, Ministry of the Environment, Japan
Republic of Korea - Mr. Kahng Byungseon, "Sustainable Partnerships between Jiri Mountain  National Park and Gure City, Jeollanam Province"
United States - Mr. Alfred Nakatsuma, Regional Environment Director, Regional Development Mission for Asia (RDMA), United States Agency for International Development (USAID)

12:15 - 12:30 Introduction to the Thematic Sessions
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 - 15:00 Thematic Session 1: Local ESC Initiatives and Related Activities
 

Session 1A

"Solid Waste Management"

Chair:  Dr. Mushtaq Memon, Programme Officer, UNEP-IETC

Co-chair: Mr. Kazunobu Onogawa, Senior Fellow, IGES and former Director, UNCRD

“Solid Waste Reduction And Methane Gas Utilization at City Landfill” by Mr. Suryanto, Head, Local Planning Agency, Balikpapan City Government

“Building Eco-Cities towards Zero Waste Communities” by Mr. Kazunori Hisanabe, Chief Executive, Kitakyushu Asian Center for Low Carbon Society Kitakyushu City, Japan

“Cooperation between Ho Chi Minh City and Osaka City in Solid Waste Management" by Dr. Nguyen Trung Viet, Head, Climate Change Bureau, Department of Natural Resources and Environment, Ho Chi Minh City, Viet Nam

“Cooperation between Ho Chi Minh City and Osaka City in Solid Waste Management" by Mr. Kenji Shiraishi, Director, Global Environment Centre Foundation (GEC), Japan

“Current Situation and Orientation of Solid Waste Management in Da Nang City” by Dr. Nguyen Dinh Anh, Vice Director, Department of Natural Resources and Environment, Da Nang City

“Making Penang a Liveable City - Good Integrated Solid Waste Management” by Mr Khor Hung Teik, Hon. President, Zero Waste Malaysia

“Waste to Energy Technology for Clean & Recycle Society” by Mr. Hajime Fukai, Manager, Environmental Plant Engineering Dept., Overseas  Business Sector, JFE Engineering Corporation

 

Session 1B

"Urban Water and Sanitation"

Chair: Dr. Minh Nguyen, Senior Research Scientist, Land and Water, CSIRO

“Innovative Urban Water Demand Management” by Mr. Bruce Edwards, Assistant Secretary, Environment Quality Division, Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities, Government of Australia

"The Case of Eco-green City in Korea-sewage Management in Gangnueng City" by Mr. Jung Gyesoo, Assistant Manager, Korea Environment Corporation, Republic of Korea

“Integrated Urban Water Management in a Changing Climate” by Prof. Mary Selintung, Lecturer, Civil and Environmental Engineering Department, Faculty of Engineering, Hasanuddin University, Makassar, Indonesia

“Capacity Building through Development of Sustainable Urban Water Systems in Adapting to the Changing Environment” by Mr. Ky Quang Vinh, Director, Climate Change Coordination Office, Can Tho City

“Pilot implementation of 'Jokaso' system in Jakarta" by Mr. Masanobu Iwahashi, Assistant Manager, Kubota Corporation

 

 

 

 

 

Session 1C

"Adaptation and Resilience"

Chair:
Ms. May Ajero, Air Quality Program Manager, Clean Air Asia

Co-chair: Mr. Roland Haas, Principal Advisor, GIZ, ASEAN-German Technical Cooperation, Clean Air for Smaller Cities

"Yokohama Smart City Project" by Mr. Masaki Kamata, Project Promotion Section, Planning and Coordination Department, Climate Change Policy Headquarters, Yokohama City, Japan

“Creation of Carbon Credits by Water Savings” by Mr. Yasutoshi Shimizu, Senior Research Manager, ESG Promotion Dept., TOTO Ltd.

“Environmentally Sustainable Initiatives towards a Low Carbon City” by Hon. Datuk Abang Abdul Wahap bin Abang Julai, Mayor, Commission of the City of Kuching North

"Clean Air for Smaller Cities in ASEAN Region Nakhon Ratchasima City (KORAT)" by Mr.  Bunleu Narapinit, Senior Sanitation Officer, Department of Public Health and Environment, Nakhon Ratchasima Municipality

"Opportunities for Co-Benefits in City Planning" by Ms. May Ajero, Air Quality Program Manager, Clean Air Asia

"ASEAN – German Technical Cooperation Programme “Cities, Environment and Transport” by Mr. Roland Haas, Principal Advisor, GIZ, ASEAN-German Technical Cooperation, Clean Air for Smaller Cities

15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00 Thematic Session 2: ESC Policies and Related Activities
 

Session 2A

"Policy and Legal Reform"

Chair: Dr. Donovan Storey, Chief, Environment and Development Division, UNESCAP

“Green Innovation in Kawasaki” by Ms. Yohko Maki, Kawasaki City, Japan

“The Liveability Framework” by Mr. Brian Patrick Tan,
Manager, Ministry of National Development (Centre for Liveable Cities), Singapore

“National ESC Guidelines and Policy in Lao PDR” by Mdm. Keobang A Keola, Director General, Department of Pollution Control, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment, Lao PDR.

“Development of EIA framework in Yangon and Myanmar” by Dr. Aung Myint Maw, Yangon City Development Committee (YCDC), Myanmar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Session 2B

"Co-Benefits"

Chair: Dr. Teresa Leonardo, Global Climate Change Adviser , RDMA-USAID

Session Introductory Presentation by Dr. Teresa Leonardo, Global Climate Change Adviser, RDMA-USAID

“Climate Resilience Framework” by Dr. Richard Friend, Senior Staff Scientist, Institute for Social and Environmental Transition (ISET) 

“Building Urban Climate Resilience Experiences from Hue city" by Dr. Phong Tran, Technical Lead, ISET Viet Nam

"Innovations in Disaster Risk Management and Climate Change Adaptation" by Mr. Gilbert Gonzales, Regional Executive Director, DENR Region V, Department of Environment and Natural Resources

“Adaptation: The Case of Sihanoukville” by Mr. Meas Rithy, Deputy Director, Marine and Coastal Resources Management Division and Vice Chief Office, Ministry of Environment, Cambodia

“ADAPT Asia-Pacific: Facilitating Access to Climate Change Adaptation Funds for Cities in Asia and the Pacific” by Dr. Nat Pinnoi, Senior Climate Adaptation Finance Specialist, ADAPT-ASIA, USAID

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Session 2C

"Low Carbon Societies"

Chair: Dr. Junichi Fujino, Senior Researcher, Centre for Social and Environmental Systems Research, NIES

Co-chair: Dr. Kazuhisa Koakutsu, Director, Market Mechanism Group, IGES

"Iskandar Malaysia's Smart City Network" by Mr. Boyd Jouman, Senior Vice President, Iskandar Regional Development Authority (IRDA)

"Tokyo Solutions for Environmentally Sustainable City - Regulative Method and Market Mechanism" by Mr. Kenji Suzuki, Director, International Cooperation Bureau, Tokyo Metropolitan Government, Japan

"Green Growth in Fast-Growing Asian Cities" by Dr. Tadashi Matsumoto, Senior Policy Analyst, Regional Policies for Sustainable Development Division, OECD

‘How Industrial Parks Realise Low Carbon Development in China’ by Dr. Wang Peng, Guangzhou Institute of Energy Conversion, Chinese Academy of Science, Guangzhou, China

"Greenhouse Gas Inventory Accounting for Cities" by Dr. Wee Kean Fong, Project Manager, GHG Protocol City Project, World Resources Institute

“ICLEI For Creation of Low Carbon Societies” by Ms. Michie Kishigami, Director, ICLEI Japan Office

“The Contribution of Energy-efficient Lighting to Low Carbon Societies” by Mr. Edmund Hui, Head of International Business Development, Philips Electronics Pte Ltd.

Commentators:
Dr. Nguyen Tung Lam, Head, Department of Integrated Research, ISPONRE, Viet Nam

Ms. Yumiko Asayama, Research Associate, NIES

17:00 - 18:00 Plenary Session 3: Reporting Back by Session Chairs
  Chairs:
Mr. Bruce Edwards, Assistant Secretary, Environment Quality Division, Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities, Government of Australia

H.E. Dr. Bui Cach Tuyen, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment, Government of Viet Nam

Panellists: All Thematic Session Chairs

18:30 - 20:30

Welcome Dinner

(Daewoo Hotel)

(hosted by Ministry of Natural Resource and Environment, Viet Nam)
 

DAY 2, Friday, 22 March 2013

8:30 -

9:30

Registration

9:30 -

10:30

Plenary Session 4: Roundtable on Future Activities on ESC
  Chairs:
Dr. Ryutaro Yatsu, Vice Minister for Global Environment Affairs, Ministry of the Environment, Government of Japan;

Mdm. Masnellyarti Hilman, Chairperson, ASEAN Working Group on ESC

Panelists:
Ms. Lauren N. Sorkin, Environment and Climate Change Specialist, Viet Nam Resident Mission, Asian Development Bank (ADB)
Dr. Donovan Storey, Chief, Environment and Development Division, United Nations Economy and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP)
Mr. Choudhury Rudra Charan Mohanty, Environment Programme Coordinator, United Nations Centre for Regional Development (UNCRD)
Dr. Tadashi Matsumoto, Senior Policy Analyst, Regional Policies for Sustainable Development. Division, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)
Mr. Naoki Mori, JICA Expert, Climate Change Program Advisor, Support Program to Respond Climate Change, MONRE, Viet Nam
Mr. Roland Haas, Director of the Programme ‘Cities, Environment and Transport in the ASEAN Region’, German International Cooperation (GIZ)
Dr. Montira Pongsiri, Science Advisor, U.S. Mission to ASEAN
Prof. Shuzo Murakami, Chief Executive, Institute for Building Environment and Energy Conservation, Japan

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:15 Plenary Session 5: Discussion on Chair's Summary
  Chairs:
Mr. Bruce Edwards, Assistant Secretary, Environment Quality Division, Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities, Government of Australia

H.E. Dr. Bui Cach Tuyen, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment, Government of Viet Nam

12:15 - 12:30 Closing Session
  Closing Remarks:

Mdm. Masnellyarti Hillman, Chairperson, ASEAN Working Group on ESC

12:30 - 14:00 Farewell Lunch